Schneider BMH1401P16A2A - servo motor BMH - 10.3 Nm - 4000 rpm - keyed shaft - without brake - IP54
Schneider

servo motor BMH - 10.3 Nm - 4000 rpm - keyed shaft - without brake - IP54

Schneider BMH1401P16A2A, servo motor BMH - 10.3 Nm - 4000 rpm - keyed shaft - without brake - IP54. Category: Lexium 32 & Motors. Request a quote for price and lead time.

Key Specifications

Device Short Name
BMH
Product Or Component Type
Servo motor
Maximum Mechanical Speed
4000 rpm
Shaft End
Keyed

Product Description

This product is part of the Lexium 32 range, an offer of motion servo drives for machines from 0.15kW to 7kW. The 10-pole servo motor features a medium moment of inertia with maximum mechanical speed of 4000RPM and parallel keyed shaft without holding brake. It is equipped with a SinCos Hiperface® encoder (32768 points/turn) for automatic transmission of data from the servo motor to the servo drive. BMH servo motor is medium inertia motor, it is particularly suitable for high-load applications and allows the movement to be adjusted in a more robust manner. It is a synchronous servo motor with a rated supply voltage of 480V, a continuous stall current of 8.58A and a continuous power of 2.85W. The shaft dimensions are 24mm (Diameter) x 50mm (Length). It is furnished with rotatable right-angled connectors for electrical connection. It is an IP54 rated product. Its dimensions are 152mm (Length) x 140mm (Width), centring collar dimensions are 3.5mm (Depth) x 130mm (Diameter) with 165mm circle diameter of the mounting hole. It weighs 8kg. This product is compatible with Lexium 32 servo drives. It supports international standard 140mm flange mount with a natural convection cooling system. Encoder gives the absolute position of the motor so that flows can be synchronized and sends data from the servo motor to the servo drive, which provides automatic identification of the motor when the servo drive starts. BMH servo motor with a 3-phase stator and neodymium iron boron (NdFeB) magnets. Casing with RAL 9005 opaque black paint protective coating. 4-point axial mounting flange. Cables and connectors to be ordered separately.

Key Features

  • "Superior performance and compact design"
  • "Simplified engineering, installation and commissioning"
  • "Integrated safety function"
  • "Simplicity"
  • "International standard 140mm flange mounting support"

Technical Specifications

Main15
Device Short NameBMH
Product Or Component TypeServo motor
Maximum Mechanical Speed4000 rpm
Continuous Stall Torque10.3 N.m for LXM32.D30M2 at 10 A, 230 V, single phase; 10.3 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 400 V, three phase; 10.3 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 480 V, three phase
Peak Stall Torque30.8 N.m for LXM32.D30M2 at 10 A, 230 V, single phase; 30.8 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 400 V, three phase; 30.8 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 480 V, three phase
Nominal Output Power1450 W for LXM32.D30M2 at 10 A, 230 V, single phase; 2400 W for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 400 V, three phase; 2400 W for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 480 V, three phase
Nominal Torque6.9 N.m for LXM32.D30M2 at 10 A, 230 V, single phase; 7.7 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 400 V, three phase; 7.7 N.m for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 480 V, three phase
Nominal Speed2000 rpm for LXM32.D30M2 at 10 A, 230 V, single phase; 3000 rpm for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 400 V, three phase; 3000 rpm for LXM32.D30N4 at 10 A, 480 V, three phase
Product CompatibilityLXM32.D30M2 at 230 V single phase; LXM32.D30N4 at 400...480 V three phase
Shaft EndKeyed
IP Degree Of ProtectionIP54 standard
Speed Feedback Resolution32768 points/turn
Holding BrakeWithout
Mounting SupportInternational standard flange
Electrical ConnectionRotatable right-angled connectors
Complementary38
Range CompatibilityLexium 32
[Us] Rated Supply Voltage480 V
Network Number Of PhasesThree phase
Continuous Stall Current8.58 A
Continuous Power2.85 W
Maximum Current Irms29.8 A for LXM32.D30M2; 29.8 A for LXM32.D30N4
Maximum Permanent Current29.8 A
Second ShaftWithout second shaft end
Shaft Diameter24 mm
Shaft Length50 mm
Key Width40 mm
Feedback TypeSingle turn SinCos Hiperface
Motor Flange Size140 mm
Number Of Motor Stacks1
Torque Constant1.16 N.m/A at 120 °C
Back Emf Constant77.4 V/krpm at 120 °C
Number Of Motor Poles5.0
Rotor Inertia16.46 kg.cm²
Stator Resistance0.69 Ohm at 20 °C
Stator Inductance4.66 mH at 20 °C
Stator Electrical Time Constant9.7 ms at 20 °C
Maximum Radial Force Fr1930 N at 1000 rpm; 1530 N at 2000 rpm; 1340 N at 3000 rpm
Maximum Axial Force Fa0.2 x Fr
Type Of CoolingNatural convection
Length152 mm
Centring Collar Diameter130 mm
Centring Collar Depth3.5 mm
Number Of Mounting Holes4
Mounting Holes Diameter11 mm
Circle Diameter Of The Mounting Holes165 mm
Net Weight8 kg
Sizing ReferenceBMH1401P
Accuracy Error [angular]4.8 °
Temperature Copper Hot135 °C
Temperature Magnet Hot100 °C
Temperature Magnet Rt20 °C
Output Current 3s Peak29.8 A
Inertia0.0 kg.cm² of brake; 16.464 kg.cm² of motor
Packing Units12
Unit Type Of Package 1PCE
Number Of Units In Package 11
Package 1 Height26.000 cm
Package 1 Width20.000 cm
Package 1 Length60.000 cm
Package 1 Weight9.705 kg
Unit Type Of Package 2P06
Number Of Units In Package 212
Package 2 Height105.000 cm
Package 2 Width60.000 cm
Package 2 Length80.000 cm
Package 2 Weight124.960 kg
Logistical informations1
Country Of OriginDE
Contractual warranty1
Warranty (in Months)18

Documents and Downloads

Documents are published by the manufacturer and open in a new tab.

Other Documents3

Tags

See products with the same tag in the catalogue.

WhatsApp Direct Support